Faculty

Core Faculty:

Kira Barton

Kira Barton

Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Jason Corso

Jason Corso

Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Ryan Eustice

Ryan Eustice

Professor, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering

Nima Fazeli

Nima Fazeli

Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering (2020)

Deanna Gates

Associate Professor, Movement Science; Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering

Robert Gregg

Robert Gregg

Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Jessy Grizzle

Jessy Grizzle

Director of the Robotics Institute; Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Mechanical Engineering

Chad Jenkins

Chad Jenkins

Associate Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

Yoram Koren

Yoram Koren

James J. Duderstadt Distinguished University Professor Emeritus; Professor Emeritus, Mechanical Engineering

Chandramouli Krishnan

Chandramouli Krishnan

Assistant Professor, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation (Kinesiology), Biomedical Engineering

N. Harris McClamroch

Professor Emeritus, Aerospace Engineering and Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Necmiye Ozay

Necmiye Ozay

Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Shai Revzen

Shai Revzen

Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Lionel Robert

Lionel Robert

Associate Professor of Information, School of Information

Katherine Skinner

Katherine Skinner

Assistant Professor, Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering (2021)

Dawn Tilbury

Dawn Tilbury

Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Galip Ulsoy

Galip Ulsoy

C.D. Mote Jr. Distinguished University Professor Emeritus, Mechanical Engineering

Affiliate Faculty:

Shan Bao

Associate Professor, Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering, U-M Dearborn; Associate Research Scientist, Transportation Research Institute

Matias del Campo

Matias del Campo

Associate Professor, Architecture Design (Architecture and Urban Planning)

Ed Durfee

Ed Durfee

Professor, Computer Science and Engineering; Co-director, TIKTOC

Tulga Ersal

Tulga Ersal

Associate Research Scientist, Mechanical Engineering

David Fouhey

David Fouhey

Assistant Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

Brent Griffin

Brent Griffin

Assistant Research Scientist, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Judy Jin

Judy Jin

Professor, Industrial and Operations Engineering

John Laird

John Laird

John L. Tishman Professor of Engineering; Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

Walter Lasecki

Walter S. Lasecki

Assistant Professor, Computer Science and Engineering; Assistant Professor, School of Information

SangHyun Lee

SangHyun Lee

Professor and John L. Tishman Faculty Scholar, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Honglak Lee

Honglak Lee

Morris Wellman Faculty Development Assistant Professor; Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

Wes McGee

Wes McGee

Associate Professor, Architecture and Material Performance (Architecture and Urban Planning)

Rada Mihalcea

Rada Mihalcea

Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Mark Moldwin

Mark Moldwin

Professor, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering

Lauro Ojeda

Lauro Ojeda

Assistant Research Scientist, Mechanical Engineering

Gabor Orosz

Gabor Orosz

Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Huei Peng

Huei Peng

Roger L. McCarthy Professor; Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Director, Mcity

Matthew Reed

Matthew Reed

University of Michigan Transportation Research Institute; Research Professor, Industrial and Operations Engineering

Jeff Stein

Jeffrey Stein

Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Associate Director, Automotive Research Center

Leia Stirling

Associate Professor, Industrial and Operations Engineering

James Weiland

James Weiland

Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences

Xi Jessie Yang

Assistant Professor, Industrial and Operations Engineering

Zhengya Zhang

Zhengya Zhang

Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering